photograph

PCSO stuff ONLY: Burning issues, high profile questions or cases that have been highlighted in national or local news, let's talk about them IN HERE! A link to the item would be great where possible.

Moderator: national-PCSOs

User avatar
burl
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:01 pm
Location: Sussex

photograph

Post by burl » Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:02 pm

Guys just a quickie
If a MOP says" I can photograph them next time they do it" IE susprcts commiting ASB or what ever . Where do they and I stand. I often pick up CCTV etc from shops,is it different from a member of the public as evidence or proof? :sldu2:
KISMET
Burl

User avatar
baronsmirnoff
Committee Member
Committee Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:26 pm
Location: Barnet

Re: photograph

Post by baronsmirnoff » Tue Jul 22, 2008 7:10 pm

Had a situation few years ago when MOP took ideos a til of ks on mini motos went to CPS they said no probs section 59s issued since then used MOPs photos many times
DRINK WAS THE ANSWER BUT I FORGOT THE QUESTION

My spelling is good spelling but the letters sometime wobble and get in the wrong place - Winne The Pooh

User avatar
Big Brother
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
Posts: 2224
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:36 pm
Examiner: XIII
Location: Somewhere

Re: photograph

Post by Big Brother » Wed Jul 23, 2008 6:16 am

If the person they are taking photos of is in a public place then they are allowed to take photos. Just advise them to be discreet, it wouldn't do for the local rabble to start accusing them of being a paedophile.
Big brother is watching you.

Post Reply Previous topicNext topic